Sigumat Privacy Policy

We have written this privacy statement to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing right now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the sub-pages visited, details of your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge,...) and the date and time. We do not use this data and generally do not pass it on, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

Storage of personal data

Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, address or other personal details when submitting a form or commenting on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated, kept secure and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communicating with those visitors who expressly wish to be contacted and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus away from this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Your rights

You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority, whose websites can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Cookiesused

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the latter and only acquires meaning for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the contents of a virtual shopping basket.
There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic website functionality, functional cookies to ensure website performance and goal-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit.
If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.
You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies depending on the browser; it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term "delete cookies chrome" or "deactivate cookies chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word "chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them by browser setting, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

SIGUMAT Newsletter

When you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the personal data mentioned above and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data stored as part of the newsletter registration exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of each newsletter - we will delete all the data that was stored with the subscription to the newsletter.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

On this website, we use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyse visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies.

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymisation
Our concern in terms of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG as well as Art 6 EU-DSGVO para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivating data collection by Google Analytics
Using the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Facebook privacy policy

On this website we use functions of Facebook, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can find out which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
By visiting our website, information may be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not wish this to happen, please log out of Facebook.
The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube privacy policy

We use on this page the video service YouTube, of the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By calling up pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find out what data Google collects and what it is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

We use functions of the social media network LinkedIn of the company LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA on our website.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy, what information LinkedIn collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Xing privacy policy

We use functions of the social media network XING of the company XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany on our website.

When pages that use such functions are accessed, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to XING, stored and evaluated.

If you have a XING account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy, what information XING collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.xing.com/privacy.